Friday, July 31, 2015

Friday Five

Can you believe it is July 31st??
Where is time going??
Is it me or is the summer
just flying by??

Let's get right to my Friday Five.


Ladies of London

I love this show and I'm so excited that 
season two will be airing soon.
I'm not really into reality shows but 
I absolutely love this one. 


When Firmoo contacted me to try a pair of glasses, 
I was a very hesitate and a bit skeptical.
Ordering glasses online was something I had never done before. 
However, they made it easy peasy. 
They have a huge selection of affordable glasses.
The best part is they tell you the exact measurements
 of each frame. My prescription is high and can only be made 
into certain frames. If the glasses are too wide, my prescription
won't work well in them. I was pleasantly surprised when 
I received my glasses. Other than having to have them a little adjusted, 
they are great. I was very impressed with the quality of the frame 
and of the lens. If you are looking for affordable frames, you need to 
try Firmoo. They have a huge selection, and their customer 
service is top notch. I highly recommend them.

Glasses courtesy of Firmoo
All opinions are my own.


Loren Hope Carly Bracelet

This bracelet was in my Rocksbox set
and I was so thrilled with it. It's such a
great statement piece. I wore it non-stop.
In the end, I decided to send it back.
I was very tempted to keep it but
I thought the price was a little steep 
for what it is. 
Loren Hope


Lip Sync Battle with Tom Cruise 

You gotta watch this lip battle, it is epic. 
Who knew Tom Cruise could be so down to earth.


That wraps up my Friday Five.

I got nothing planned for this weekend
and I'm pretty excited about that.
I have been going going, lately 
and it's time to take a step back 
and do a little relaxing.
It will be glorious doing a little bit of nothing.

Have a Wonderful Weekend.

What are your favorites this week?
Let me know, I love hearing from you!!
Best, Marie

Linking up with April.

Linking up with Amanda

Pin It!


  1. I heard the Cruise lip synch was awesome. I have to watch.

    Have a wonderful weekend!

  2. loving that quote! and don't get me started on ladies of london - i'm so excited - but WHEN is it coming back?! they haven't said a date yet and it's been a year since it aired last. i hate waiting ha. anyway happy friday dear! xo

  3. I'm so happy they are bringing ladies of london back - I was worried they wouldn't!! That was the best lip sync in a while - it was a little weird watching tom cruise trying to be sexy lol!! Happy Friday girl! xo, Biana -BlovedBoston

  4. Happy Friday! Stopping by from the link up :) I haven't seen Ladies of London yet. I need to check that out! What a beautiful bracelet!! Glad you enjoyed wearing it! Have a lovely upcoming weekend! xo - Brenda // Chatting Over Chocolate

  5. I;m glad to hear you liked your glasses... I was skeptical too. But an extra pair is always nice! Happy Friday!

  6. OMG so glad season 2 is coming soon!! It's totally my guilty pleasure! I think I pick up a British accent every time I watch it lol!!!
    Happy Friday!!!


  7. I love my Firmoo glasses!!

  8. That lip sync battle was awesome! I love the Loren Hope bracelet! Have a fabulous weekend!

  9. i really despise tom cruise lol but i love jimmy fallon's lip sync battles so i will have to check it out. i want to watch ladies of london!

  10. I loved that lip sync battle. I told my cousin that if a man ever "top gunned" me I'd most definitely say yes to a date haha

  11. I loved that lip sync battle. I told my cousin that if a man ever "top gunned" me I'd most definitely say yes to a date haha

  12. I am so excited Ladies of London is coming back! Love the quote. Hope the weekend is very relaxing!

  13. I can't wait for season two of Ladies of London!

  14. Jimmy Fallon is the best--I love his lip sync battles and when he does Word Sneak (which he did this week! Look them up if you haven't seen them!) I loved Ladies of London too--can't wait for that to return!!
    Have a great weekend!!

  15. Never seen ladies of London but I'll have to check it out. What channel?

  16. jimmy fallon is the best! i love watching all of his shows/clips on youtube. the best lip sync was the rock!

  17. Such a pretty bracelet! And what a great quote. Happy Friday!

  18. Ahhh I didn't know Ladies of London were coming back, that just made my day! (sad I know lol) Do you know when it's supposed to come back?

    Happy Friday gurlie <3

  19. I've been looking at Firmoo too. I have a high prescription as well, so this review is really helpful!
    That lip sync battle was epic! I was laughing so hard! Have a great weekend!

  20. Ladies of London is back for a second season?!?! YES!! Best news of the day!

    ~Ashley @ A Cute Angle

  21. Jimmy Fallon is my favorite!!! Tom Cruise is such an idiot...but this is funny! I hope you have a wonderful weekend!!!

  22. Someone else posted that lip sync and said it was hilarious! I definitely need to watch it later. Hope you have a great, relaxing weekend!

  23. I didn't know Ladies of London was coming back! I hope you had a great weekend :)

  24. Oooo Ladies of London that does look, I had not heard of this, def going to check this out.

    Allie of ALLIE NYC


Thanks for visiting, I love hearing from you!