Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Hump Day Confessions

Linking up with Melissa


Hump Day Confessions

I confess that I'm trying to read more.
 Every spare minute I have, I have been reading.
I'm currently reading Dragonfly in Amber,
 the second book in the Outlander Series.
Happy to report that I'm almost half-way through, 
 reading here and there totally 
adds up. Thanks for the inspiration,Kerry.

I confess that I wear my jeans a few times 
(Ok, maybe more than a few times)
before I wash them. 
Nothing worse than stiff jeans.

I confess that I hate when people act like 
they are entitled to things in life.
You are not promised anything 
in this world. If you want 
something, you have to earn it. 

I confess that I have been single for sometime now.
It's so hard to meet a nice guy.
It makes me sad but it is what it is.

I confess that I can't cook, like at all.
It's really bad. Most nights, my sister cooks me dinner.
She is my roommate and likes to cook so, why not??
I do clean up, that counts for something, right??

Have you entered our giveaway??

Up for grabs is a $150 Nordstrom gift card, a Harrods tote bag from Marie's recent travels abroad and a Lilly Pulitzer Pink beach towel from the LillyforTarget craze! Brought to you by my beautiful sponsors!

Nordstrom Giftcard

Jill from Capri+Co || Amanda from Meet @ the Barre || Helene from heleneinbetween || Biana from Blovedboston || Pamela from Sequins & Sea Breezes || Rachel from Small Town & City Lights || Kate from Life as Kate || Kristen from See You In a Porridge || Kay from The Kay Times|| Marie from Twin Living Blog

What are your confessions??
Let me know, I love hearing from you!!
Best, Marie 
Pin It!


  1. So glad you are reading more! A little bit a day totally helps. Stiff jeans are the worse and after you wash them it takes a bit to break them in again! I can totally relate to the single life!

  2. I am so with you on the's better that way! Up until the end of last year, #4 was me for a looooong time (we're looking at practically a decade, ugh). As annoying and cliche as it sounds, it happened for me out of the blue, and just like that, everything changed pretty quickly. So, you just never know when things will be different!

  3. uh i hear you on a lot of these. good for you for reading more! i have been terrible about that the last few months. and on the single front - ugh it's the worst - dating that is! so hard out there. not sure if it gets worse as we get older or if we just have less of an ability to deal with the shit from guys ha!

  4. I am just as bad about washing my jeans, they're never the same afterwards. Unless they smell or I spilled something on them they get hung right back up in the closet :-P

  5. I hate washing jeans - the fit is never the same and it always irritates me lol! xo, Biana -BlovedBoston

  6. i wear my clothes at least twice before i wash them if i haven't sweated. laundering that shit errday will wear them out fast.

  7. I need to get back into reading- I feel like I am missing so much :( And I totally do the same thing with jeans!

  8. I am the worst for wearing my jeans way past washing is due !

  9. I totally wear my jeans several times before washing because just washed jeans are the worst things ever! EVER!!!! And I am so sick of all the entitled attitudes these days too!!!!

  10. I dont wear jeans all that often at all but I know many people who wait a LONG time before washing those bad boys.

  11. I definitely wear jeans a bunch of times before washing them haha. I can't wait until finals are over so I can get back into reading again- I miss it!


Thanks for visiting, I love hearing from you!