Friday, March 20, 2015

Friday's Favorites

Linking up with Meet @ the Barre.



Time of Our Lives by Pitbull and Ne-Yo

I totally love this song. 
Been listening to it non-stop.
I pretty much love every song Pitbull is on.


Chanel Rouge Coco 

Ultra Hydrating Lip Color

in Marie

Two of my favorite things, Chanel and Lipstick.
My mom was absolutely thrilled when she found out that one of the
 new lip colors from Chanel was called Marie
Of course, she had to get me one. 
Ha! It's a pretty pink.
In fact, Keira Knightley wore it to the Oscars.
No, I haven't used it and don't plan on it.
I just like to look at it.
haha, am I crazy or what??



Simply Lite Dark Chocolate with Almonds

A friend of mine was telling me about these Chocolate bars.
 She insisted that I try them.
Let me tell you, these are yummie!! 
They make a great little afternoon snack.
Four pieces are 110 calories.
I buy them at Trader Joe's which sells them for 
around $2.00 a bar. A bar lasts me about two weeks.
I don't have it as a snack everyday, only when I need a little sugar rush.

Simply Lite


1) 8 Tips to Help You Find Your Personal Style. 

2) 7 Things You Can Do to Make Your Home More Stylish.

3) How To Take The Perfect Instagram Photo.


Some times the days all seem like the same and it's easy to get stuck in a rut.
I thought this was a great quote for the week. 
Life isn't about merely surviving, it's about thriving, do things you love, do things with passion but always have compassion and having some style never hurt anyone.


That wraps up my Friday's Favorites.

Happy Spring!!!

Today is the first day of spring and let me tell you, it does NOT feel like it here.
It's so cold, I had to break out my puffy coat again. BOO.
Spring best be around the corner.

I'm so glad that this week is over, it was soooo long.
It didn't help that I had to work late almost every single night.
All I have been doing is working and sleeping, literally.
This weekend will be spent getting some much needed rest.
Plus, a mani and pedi. I'm so overdue.

Have a Wonderful Weekend.

What are your favorites this week??
Let me know, I love hearing from you!!
Best, Marie

Pin It!


  1. That lipstick color was clearly meant for you!! Enjoy your mani/pedi...My feet seriously need a pedicure so I can't wait until next weekend LOL! Hope you have a great Friday! xo, Biana - BlovedBoston

  2. I think I need to hunt down that chocolate! Love the quote, so true! I am in serious need of a pedicure! Enjoy! Happy Friday!

  3. Happy first day of spring!! I love that Pitbull song, too - have a great weekend!

  4. cheers to friday!! girl if you don't wear that lipstick i'll be sad - it's mean to be worn! :) and love that quote. happy weekend!

  5. that lipstick colour is gorgeous, i love that you haven't worn it haha. that chocolate sounds so good, but i have such a sweet tooth i'd probably eat the whole thing in one setting. oops! have a good weekend :)

  6. I hope you have a relaxing weekend. Sounds like you need and deserve it. That quote is perfect for how I was feeling at my job and want to feel.

    Stay warm :)

  7. Soooo perfect about that lipstick name, haha! And all three of those articles are things I definitely need in my life right now - bookmarking!

  8. Oh dark chocolate is my favorite. I recently discovered they make dark chocolate M&Ms...perfect for homemade trail mix.

    Allie of ALLIENYC

  9. That chanel lip colour looks really good! Love that song btw. Hope your weekend is going well!


Thanks for visiting, I love hearing from you!